Thursday, August 10, 2017

Weekly Email # 105 - Practice Living It and You Get More From It

One last hello!

Well these past several days were a great way to end my last days of full time missionary service. They weren't perfect days, don't get me wrong, but they were satisfactory and have helped increase my testimony greatly!

We did different finding tactics, but sadly didn't see much fruit from it all. But I'm continuing to learn how to measure the true values of success and how to benefit even from the hardest of times. These are some questions I've asked myself that have helped me improve that I want to share quickly. And other thoughts too because "tangents" is my middle name, haha.

I wish I could send this to all the people I've met out here. If you are or are not on this email list, know that this is meant for you.

How much do I trust the Lord? And how much does He trust me?

Who you are becoming is way more important than what you have presently. Its vital to look toward the future with faith.

And last but not least, quote from President Uchtdorf that may seem kinda random but I have looked it up several times and find it relevant now. Says he :

"What is the most important calling in the Church? It is the one you currently have. No matter how humble or prominent it may seem to be, the calling you have right now is the one that will allow you not only to lift others but also to become the man of God you were created to be."

We all got a place to serve. We all have a place in the kingdom of heaven. We all have responsibilities and we all receive blessings from those callings. I'm grateful for the many things I've learned out here that will help me be better at these things.

Man, there's so much more I want to say. Let me sum it up in these two paragraphs.

First off, thank you. Thank you to everyone that has been involved in this mission experience of mine, whether by the simple ways through email or through the personal contacts made here in Columbus, Ohio. Each one of you continue to bless my life each and every way, and I'm so grateful for that. I will forever cherish this place and the people in it. I can't say its my favorite place in the world, but I've grown to love it. Its been a heck of a two years. I wouldn't have these experiences if it wasn't for the many people I have come to know as my own personal family. Thank you so much.

I know that this work is true. Its a divine work. Joseph Smith's own words have become embedded in my own personal testimony. "No unhallowed hand can stop the work from progressing." To everyone that's called in the work, don't let up. Keep doing your best. You all have been wonderful examples to me and push me to do better. My testimony is one of gratitude and I hope to reflect that into action for the rest of my life.

Again, thank you. I simply can't say it enough. Keep in contact, k?

Personal Email - connersg17@gmail.com
Social Media - @ConnerGalbraith

My homecoming details are on Facebook apparently (thanks mom!) If you can, I'd love to see you there this coming Sunday!

Love you all! Keep it real!

Elder Galbraith
The Great OCM
"Don't just live it. Kill it." - Elder G


Pics!

1. These Ohio views! I'll miss them.



2. Death pic. Elder Anderson was pretty enthusiastic about killing me. Don't worry mom, its ketchup *insert non-existent ketchup emoji*



3. Serious pic with the District.



4. Love this District - Elder Brown, Me, Elder Anderson, Sister Horvath, Sister Thompson, Elder Thompson, Sister Jackson, Elder Rausch, Elder Cox, Elder Chavez
More pics!




5.  ZL exchange! Last exchange ever and I got to spend it with the one
and only Elder Brown!



6. The Stratfords. I can't get over how awesome they are.



7.  Exchanging back after interviews! Gotta drive the Jackson truck all
around Columbus traffic with Elder Weber! Not-so-fun times! Haha just
kidding!



8.  The Packs. One of the many cool families I got to meet out here.
Got to do my last service project with Don specifically.




Tuesday, August 1, 2017

Email # 104 - End with a Bap.

Hey!

The last Monday p-day. Weird. Let me catch you up with life! One of the best weeks of the mission!

We've been keeping busy for sure! We found 3 new investigators this week and are excited for them. And we are still teaching some of the the others like Don. We went over to his house this past Thursday to do some firewood and that was fun! Haven't done firewood like that since the good old Mount Vernon days! After doing service, he and his wife fed us lunch. And as we discussed the possibility of him coming to church this Sunday, I brought up the fact that I would be giving a talk and Don was like, "Man, I cannot miss out on this! Poncho giving a talk? (For the record, I still don't know for sure why he calls me poncho, but it works I guess. Haha)"

Before my talk on Sunday though, I got to go to Shaqualia's baptism in Reynoldsburg on Saturday! That is easily one of the top 5 best memories of the mission I will ever have. Even though her baptism was a little shaky with not being on time, the awkward pauses, children screaming, etc., she said she felt a wonderful spirit and was so grateful to be baptized. Well if that didn't warm my heart, I don't know what could. Shaqualia's baptism was the first person that I taught that got baptized in over a year and it feels sooooooooo amazing to know that she has made that commitment to Heavenly Father. I'm richly blessed to have taught her as much as I did. She'll be a wonderful member.

My talk on Sunday was a 10 minute talk on the Holy Ghost/Sharing the Gospel. I did my preparation and apparently, I didn't do enough of it because several members asked sarcastically if I was trunky or not. Hahaha its all good though, most of them were joking and I was grateful to give a talk. I needed to freshen up on my public speaking and I felt like it went pretty well. Plus, they didn't have to lower the podium as much as they have before!! Progress? I think so! Lol

So many other things happened this week but I don't have much time. Zone Conference was an absolute blast! I love President and Sister Stratford more and more every single day. I'm jealous of any missionary that gets to have them longer than myself. So.... all of you. Hahaha

Love you all. Thank you so much. I say it as much as I can so that I never forget to be grateful for the wonderful people I have in my life. How can I fail when there's so many great people in my life? Keep being awesome! I'll be emailing next Wednesday, then anxiously waiting for what is to come! Have a great week!

Elder Galbraith
The Great OCM
"Don't just live it. Kill it." - Elder G

Pics!

1 and 2. GOT EM!!!!




 3. Squuuaaad at Zone Conference. Elder Cox, Elder Miller, Elder Rausch.


4. Mission Pals. Elder Merchant, Elder Anderson, Me, Elder Miller




5. Good ol' Elder Miller




6. Some of the old New Albs squad! Sister McClellan, Me, Elder Miller




7. and 8. Shaqualia's baptism! So proud of her.




Tuesday, July 25, 2017

Email # 103 - Remember. Be The Best You Can.

Hey!

Things have been going well. An interesting observation I have made. Even with my time coming to an end soon, it seems like the missionaries that are around me are more trunky than me. Haha I'm going to definitely miss the missionary culture πŸ˜‚πŸ€£

These past events have been good! We found a few more people to teach. We also have been trying to put a good focus on our ward to be able to help them not only with missionary efforts but strengthening our own personal testimonies first. I have forgotten so many times that if I want someone to see the blessings of the Gospel, they need to do the SIMPLE things to experience joys of this work. It makes me evaluate myself. Speaking of evaluating myself...

MyPlan is going great too. Its a very simple 6 step program the church has put in place for missionaries. I was skeptical at first as to how much it would actually help me. But its prompted me to look back through my missionary experiences so that I can be ready for the rest of my life. The leaders of the church really do care about us, members and missionaries alike.

Senior couples have been a great blessing to me out here. This mission is packed full of senior couples, 9 of them if I remember correctly! The Thompsons, a senior couple in the nearby Lancaster Ward, have been especially awesome. They come to our district meeting with the Sisters and contribute greatly to our meeting and the work. And to make it even more of a bonus, Sister Thompson has helped mend my tearing apart missionary apparel, another act of kindness I am grateful for. That's proof right there that anyone can be a missionary.

Love you all! Thanks for your emails, they are always awesome and make me laugh all the freaking time. Haha have an awesome last week of July!

Elder Galbraith
The Great OCM
"I have discovered that life is not a series of great heroic acts. Life at its best is a matter of consistent goodness and decency, doing without fanfare that which needed to be done when it needed to be done. I have observed that it is not the geniuses that make the difference in this world. I have observed that the work of the world is done largely by men and women of ordinary talent who have worked in an extraordinary manner." - President Hinckley

Pics and Vid!


1, 2, and 3. After painting a deck, us chilling for a few minutes with the other Elders.






4. Us rocking out to EFY. Cuz why not?

video


Tuesday, July 18, 2017

Email # 102 - Measure Progress Differently

Hey!

It's been a fun past several days in Athens! Here's the deets!

We have been working with an older couple, the Packs. Specifically, Don the husband who is a non member. His wife has been a less active member most of her live. He's really cool and has been off and on investigating the church for over 25 YEARS! There's been times where's he's been super close to getting baptized and then other times where he doesn't want missionaries stopping by. Recently, these past couple weeks we have seen more progression from him, which is exciting! We're doing service for him with the other Elders later this week.

Other than him, we've been clearing out the area book and finding new people as well. The hicks of Athens are the majority of people that we talk to.

We also had interviews with President and Sister Stratford this week and they were amazing! Best interviews I've ever had, it was great! Sister Stratford wanted to get to know all the missionaries and their families, and as I was telling her about my love for sports, this is how the conversation went ->

Sister Stratford - "Wait. You like basketball. Are you a Jazz fan?"
Me - Yeah! I love the Jazz! My family goes to their games once every year or so."
Sister Stratford - "We are DIE HARD Jazz fans. Did you hear about Gordon Hayward going to Boston?? He's such a dirty bugger!!"
Me - "Hahaha I know right??"
Sister Stratford - "Haha I am still coming to grips with that. Like, how can you leave after being here so long???"

πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ€£πŸ€£πŸ˜­πŸ˜­

I was laughing so hard! And my interview with President Stratford was even better. The mission is in good hands with them!

Should be a fun week this week! We got ZL exchanges and a bunch of service planned so that we can get some new investigators. It'll be great!

Talk to you all later! Thanks for your emails and everything else. I'm grateful for such great people in my life. Keep being awesome!

Elder G

Pics!

1. How we park in the Great OCM. Hahaha the senior couple even got involved! πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚



2. Basketball with these yahoo's! My most active p-day in a LONG time. Hahaha w/ Elder Cox, Elder Rausch, Me, Elder Anderson who didn't want to be in the pic. #Shame



Monday, July 10, 2017

Weekly Email # 101 - 4 More P-days

Hey!

This will be short. I know, I know, you're sorely disappointed. Just kidding, I'm sure most of you who will read these emails are Galbraith's or someone that's having a boring day or both. Haha sorry! We've had a great week! This week we'll be looking forward to exchanges, interviews, and missionary stuff of course! Thank you for the emails this week! I'm excited that my homecoming Talk will be August 13th and all your lovely faces! But now it's back to the grind, love you all! Here's some pics at least!

Pics!

1. #RedSoloCups #Happy4thπŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ




2. Cornhole. A great Ohio tradition.



3. Elder Cox video

video


4. Car pic with other Athens Elders!




5. #NoFilter #YellowSky?



6. Ohio Humidity sucks, but sunsets like these are bomb!


video

Monday, July 3, 2017

Weekly Email # 100 - One Hundred Weekly Emails!

Hello!

It's been a good week! We found a few new investigators this week, which is pretty exciting for the Athens area. We're excited to meet with these people this week and make this area better.

The past few days have been really busy! With us being in the south east part of Ohio, the trek up to Columbus takes about an hour and a half to two hours, and we have made that trip 3 TIMES! Haha at times, it feels like we've done more driving than missionary work, but hey I cant say anything bad about it because...

We got a new mission president this week! President and Sister Stratford did a "Meet the Mission" meeting this past Friday where the whole mission got to meet and greet the new leaders of missionary work here in Columbus. I'm excited for them. They are both super humble and awesome people and I am excited to get to know them for these last few weeks! Honestly, I am jealous of the missionaries that get to spend more of their time with them, they'll make a wonderful addition to this mission.

I started MyPlan this past week.... The church created this program for missionaries that are on their last transfer and let me tell you, the trunky wall hit me so hard when I clicked on a button that said, "Begin MyPlan". Haha but its okay, we all have individual challenges and concerns... πŸ˜‰

Things have been going well though! All my complaining is done with pinch of humor and I am honestly grateful to be where I am at now. Looking back, I have learned a crap ton of things and I still am. Its always a great thing to be a missionary.

Well that's it for me! Here's some pics! Love you all! Have a great 4th of July! Don't have too much fun!

Elder Galbraith
The Great OCM
"Work is the miracle by which talent is brought to the surface and dreams become reality." - President Hinckley

Pics!

1 and 2. Being trained in the way of cutting hair.




3. Took a picture of these goons with an awesome convert of theirs!




4. Typical P-day pic. Plus the aftermath of Anderson cutting my hair.



Monday, June 26, 2017

Weekly Email # 99 - The Last One. Let's Kill It In Athens.

Hello!

Well, since last Thursday, things have changed! I guess thats what happens when you get five week shafted, but here's some info for you! I will be in my 3rd area in the Columbus South Stake and it is called Athens! Technically, we are in a smaller town nearby named The Plains (Yep, that's the name.) and its quite the alteration of Reynoldsburg. I'm back in hick town! Haha red neck Ohioans are some fun people to talk to. Its at the bottom right corner of Ohio and borders West Virginia!

We taught a lesson to an older man named Don who is the husband of his member wife. He's been taught by missionaries for a while now and recently told Elder Anderson, my new companion, that he knows he needs to be baptized! So we are going to continue working with him. We have others scattered around the hilly roads of southern Ohio that are coming along too!

Elder Anderson will be my final companion! He's from Logan, Utah and is one of the oldest in the mission, age wise and mission age wise. Haha he's been out 20 ish months and is a cool guy! He was actually my District Leader back when I was in Zanesville almost a year ago, so I know what this guy is like. I've never had a companion crack so many jokes in my life .hahaha its going to be a great 7 weeks!

Yesterday, we took an hour and a half drive back over to Reynoldsburg to perform a missionary fireside for the Stake! Its most likely going to be my last fireside and definitely President and Sister Daines last one! It was definitely a sad moment to stand next to President Daines while singing the hymn, "God Be With You 'Til We Meet Again". It was a great program and it was fun to see some people from a Ward that I served five weeks in. I also got to see my old junior high coach back in Provo! All you Provo peeps absolutely should remember Coach Hendrickson from Dixon. It was so cool to see him, his daughter served a mission in Columbus and they were touring the mission at the exact same time I'd be at the fireside. Crazy!

Here is my new address for those that remember I'm still out in Ohio :)

Love you all! Have a super dope week!

Elder Galbraith
The Great OCM
"Work is the miracle by which talent is brought to the surface and dreams become reality." - President Hinckley

Pics
1. Saying Goodbye to Shaqualia, a soon to be future member of The Church! I'll never get used to goodbyes.


2. Elder Anderson and I enjoying p-day.


3. Elder Cooley surprising me at transfers by taking a selfie! Haha he's a stud, glad he gets to join the Plane Crew!